15 May 2026

Explore India Quiz Time Class 8 English MCQ with Answers

Explore India Quiz Time Class 8 English MCQ with Answers

Explore India Quiz Time Class 8 English MCQ with Answers


Explore India Quiz Time Class 8 English MCQ with Answers: Explore India:Quiz Time is lesson 3 from class 8 SCERT, Assam English Text-Book Sunbeam English Reader. Here, you can read Explore India Quiz Time Class 8 English MCQ with Answers. 



Explore India Class 8 English MCQ Test with Answers | Class 8 English Quiz Time Chapter MCQ | Explore India Important Questions 

1. What is the definition of a 'Quiz' as provided in the lesson ?

(a) A formal written examination for a degree

(b) A form of game or competition to test knowledge by asking questions

(c) A physical sports competition

(d) A storytelling session about historical events

Ans: (b) A form of game or competition to test knowledge by asking questions


2. What was the role of Aparna in the quiz ?

(a) Judge

(b) Scorer

(c) Participant

(d) Timekeeper

Ans: (b) Scorer


3. According to the rules, how many marks are awarded for a direct question ?

(a) 20 marks

(b) 15 marks

(c) 10 marks

(d) 5 marks

Ans: (c) 10 marks


4. If a team cannot answer a question and it is passed, how many marks does the next team get for a correct answer ?

(a) 0 marks

(b) 10 marks

(c) 2 marks

(d) 5 marks

Ans: (d) 5 marks


5. Which ancient name of Assam was mentioned in the quiz ?

(a) Moirang

(b) Kamatapur

(c) Pragjyotishpur

(d) Ahomgaon

Ans: (c) Pragjyotishpur


6. Who built the Taj Mahal ?

(a) Aurangzeb

(b) Humayun

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Akbar

Ans: (c) Shah Jahan


7. Where did the historic Salt March start ?

(a) Dandi

(b) Sabarmati Ashram

(c) New Delhi

(d) Mumbai

Ans: (b) Sabarmati Ashram


8. What is Kaziranga famous for ?

(a) Royal Bengal Tiger

(b) One-horned Rhinoceros

(c) Red Panda

(d) Asian Elephant

Ans: (b) One-horned Rhinoceros


9. Which of these is a UNESCO World Heritage Site in Assam ?

(a) Majuli

(b) Kamakhya Temple

(c) Rang Ghar

(d) Manas National Park

Ans: (d) Manas National Park


10. Who was the first President of India ?

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d) Sardar Patel

Ans: (c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad


11. The Golden Temple is located in which city ?

(a) Amritsar

(b) Patiala

(c) Ludhiana

(d) Chandigarh

Ans: (a) Amritsar


12. Which festival is known as the 'Festival of Lights' ?

(a) Bihu

(b) Holi

(c) Eid

(d) Diwali

Ans: (d) Diwali


13. Which team won the quiz in the lesson ?

(a) Team A

(b) Team E

(c) Team D

(d) Team B

Ans: (c) Team D


14. What is the capital of India ?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Chennai

(c) New Delhi

(d) Mumbai

Ans: (c) New Delhi


15. Which state is known as the 'Land of Rivers' ?

(a) Bihar

(b) Punjab

(c) Kerala

(d) Assam

Ans: (d) Assam


16. What is the national animal of India ?

(a) Bengal Tiger

(b) Elephant

(c) Leopard

(d) Lion

Ans: (a) Bengal Tiger


17. In the lesson, which school did Team B represent ?

(a) C.R. School, Tinsukia

(b) Dispur High School

(c) Tezpur Academy

(d) Jorhat Govt. School

Ans: (b) Dispur High School


18. What happens if a team gives a wrong answer in the quiz ?

(a) They are disqualified

(b) They get zero marks and the question is passed

(c) They get a second chance

(d) They lose 5 marks

Ans: (b) They get zero marks and the question is passed


19. How many rounds were there in the final quiz ?

(a) Three

(b) Five

(c) Four

(d) Six

Ans: (b) Five 


20. Which Mughal Emperor founded Fatehpur Sikri ?

(a) Jahangir

(b) Babar

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Akbar

Ans: (d) Akbar 


21. When did India gain independence ?

(a) 1947

(b) 1930

(c) 1950

(d) 1942

Ans: (a) 1947


22. Who was the 'Iron Man of India' ?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Subhas Chandra Bose

(c) Bhagat Singh

(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Ans: (d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


23. What is the national flower of India ?

(a) Lotus

(b) Rose

(c) Marigold

(d) Jasmine

Ans: (a) Lotus


24. In the lesson, what prize does the winning team receive ?

(a) A trip to Delhi

(b) A cash prize of 1000 rupees

(c) A trophy and a certificate

(d) Representation of Assam in the National School Quiz Competition

Ans: (d) Representation of Assam in the National School Quiz Competition


25. Which of these is the national bird of India ?

(a) Parrot

(b) Eagle

(c) Pigeon

(d) Peacock

Ans: (d) Peacock


26. What was the theme of the quiz ?

(a) Explore India

(b) Sports and Games

(c) Global Warming

(d) Science and Invention

Ans: (a) Explore India


27. Who was the founder of Buddhism ?

(a) Chanakya

(b) Ashoka

(c) Gautama Buddha

(d) Mahavira

Ans: (c) Gautama Buddha


28. What is the capital of Assam ?

(a) Guwahati

(b) Shillong

(c) Jorhat

(d) Dispur

Ans: (d) Dispur (Dispur has been the capital of Assam since 1973)


29. What does the saffron color in the Indian National Flag signify ?

(a) Growth and Fertility

(b) Justice and Liberty

(c) Courage and Sacrifice

(d) Peace and Truth

Ans: (c) Courage and Sacrifice


30. In which state did the historic Salt March (Dandi March) start ?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Punjab

(d) Rajasthan

Ans: (b) Gujarat


31. Who was the Quizmaster for the programme ?

(a) Mr. R. K. Sharma

(b) The School Principal

(c) Mr. P. K. Baruah

(d) Aparna

Ans: (c) Mr. P. K. Baruah


32. How many school teams participated in the selection phase of the quiz ?

(a) Ten

(b) Three

(c) Five

(d) Seven

Ans: (c) Five

No comments:

Post a Comment

Kindly donnot paste any SPAM link. Thank you very much for reading, Happy learning.